QUESTION

If I get vacation from company but not the store manager, can the store manager turn it down?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it doesn't fit with the schedule he needs for employees to be there, yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends who has the authority to authorize your vacation.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, as he has to do the scheduling.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
You have not asked a question based on law. Vacations are governed entirely by company policy, so they may do anything they wish. Therefore, such actions would, under GA Law, be completely legal. It may or may not violate company policy, but it does not violate any GA law.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters