QUESTION

If I give two week notice at work, can I get my vacation pay?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I want to change jobs but I don't want to lose vacation time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Vacations are not governed by any GA law. No law requires them to give employees any vacations. This is an employee benefit. There are no laws governing forfeiting vacation upon separation. Some companies pay, others forfeit when separated. Some forfeit only if the separation is involuntary. It is completely up to the company, therefore there is no one legally correct answer.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on your employer's policy.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have accrued vacation time at your current job, your employer must pay out the vacation hours to you when you resign.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, but it depends on your employment contract.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on your employer's policies.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters