QUESTION

If I go to another company will my emplyer be required to pay me for those earned hours?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Will I get paid? I am required by my boss to return all phone calls and emails dailywhether I am sick or whether I am on vacation. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's legal but if the amount of time spent is more than insignificant, you can demand compensation for that time. If he doesn't pay, you can complain to Wage & Hour.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure what your question is. In general, you may be protected under the Family Medical Leave Act or Americans with Disabilities Act depending on the cause of your absence, but I would need more information. I suggest you speak with an attorney. You are required to be paid for any hours you work, but I am not sure what you are asking in the first part of your post.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Sean P. O'Connor P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have two separate questions in your post. The first I would ask for you to rephrase, as it is unclear as to what you mean by "all those hours". As to the second question, forcing someone to work while on sick or vacation leave sounds highly unusual and is probably not permitted. However, as is with most legal matters, it is the details of your situation that will determine whether or not those hours are compensable and under what law. An experiencd employment attorney would be able to provide you with many of the answers you are seeking.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters