QUESTION

If I go to rehab for drug addiction can I still lose my job?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
If I go to rehab for drug addiction can I still lose my job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on whether you are a public or private sector employee and whether your employer holds itself out as a Drug Free Workplace under Florida's act. Most likely, if you are a private sector employee, you will not be protected under the Americans with Disabilities Act solely on the basis of having a drug addiction and your employer can terminate you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters