QUESTION

If I got a general under honorable conditions discharge from the navy, will I be able to get unemployment?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I served 3 years and 361 days of my 4 year contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know a lot about unemployment, but I do not know the answer to this question. There is likely a US Dept of Labor reg that governs. If not, your separation from the Navy could be like any other separation. If you were separated because you were no longer needed, then you should be treated as a lay off due to lack of work, and be entitled to benefits. If you quit a job that you could have continued doing, you likely are not entitled to benefits. I suggest you go file your claim and see what happens. Surely this has come up many times, but not one of my 11,000+ hearings involved this issue.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters