QUESTION

If I had a misdemeanor 12 years ago, will my employer see it on the background check?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am starting a new job and am waiting for the background check to confirm employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless you take some action to have it removed from the record is generally reported forever.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters