QUESTION

If I have a discrimination case going through the EEOC, how can I determine the amount of monetary payment for punitive damages and loss of work?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Punitive damages are subjective but loss of income is often objective. You are somewhat ahead of yourself if you are thinking about damages if you only recently filed an EEOC complaint.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
You should be represented by an attorney, and ask him/her this question. Federal court is no place for a party without an attorney.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The EEOC should be able to give you an idea. Even though you filed, you may not be entitled to anything.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters