QUESTION

If I have a vested retirement lump sum payment but employer won't pay for 60 days, why?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am due a vested lump sum retirement payment, but employer won't pay for 60 days. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the terms of the plan. What did you agree to?
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
I would need to read the plan that set up your retirement fund to know if the 60 days is legal or not.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. Look at the plan documents. They probably give the employer that much time to come up with the money.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters