QUESTION

If I have B1/B2 multiple visa and I want to go to the US and find a job there, can my visitor's visa be transferred to H1B visa?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not answer immigration questions. It is not based on GA law.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Under the right conditions and with the right timing, one can apply to switch from B-2 to H-1B. Due to the quota, the timing must be perfect.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters