QUESTION

If i have been sexualy harassed at work but to afraid to say anything, is the a time limit on when i can say something?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
The owner of the business used to write little sexual notes to me and i was afarid to say anything because his wife is co-owner. He has said sexual things to me over a few years and threatened to grab me in certain places.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You can report sexual harassment at any time. However, generally agencies like the EEOC or OCRC will only investigate harassment that has happened within the last 6 months. You may want to speak with an attorney directly about what has occurred and your rights.   Ohio sexual harassment lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/other-services/sexual-harassment/
Answered on Dec 13th, 2017 at 1:58 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters