QUESTION

If I have been working at a company around 10-15 years and they're ready to close that company, as an employee what rights do I have?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
In Indiana, none, unless the company is big enough that the federal WARN act applies, in which case you should be getting notice of your rights then. If you are a union member, there would be more protections and rights that you have under your contract with the company.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters