QUESTION

If I have not worked 40 hours in 1 week, yet am required to go out after hours, charging the customer time and one half should I receive overtime

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
Overtime is only required after 40 hours.  That you are working "after hours" does not entitle you to overtime unless it is hours over 40/week 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters