QUESTION

If I have proof that my previous boss agreed to pay me after I put in my 2 weeks, is it illegal for him not to pay me?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I put my 2 week notice in and was asked not to work the 2 weeks but was told by the General Manager/ part owner (via text message) that I would still be paid for the 2 weeks. I was paid for the 1st week but when I came in for the 2nd paycheck I was told by the GM that I didn't have one and that it was out of his hands and I would need to contact the primary owner. I've called several times and the owner will not return my phone calls. I've been told by several people that as long as I have proof that I was going to be paid for the 2 weeks then legally they have to pay me. Is that true and what should my next step be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact a wage and hour attorney because not paying you violates the prompt pay act (if it has been at least 30 days from the regularly scheduled payday) and other laws that require that you be paid at least minimum wage for your labor. Feel free to call my office.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:39 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters