QUESTION

If I have reported sexual abuse in the work place to several administrative staff to no avail when does the company become liable for not protecting m

Asked on Jun 13th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was sexually assaulted in my workplace. Reported to HR and nothing was done. I then reported it to DON and still nothing. I called corporate office and left extensive message. Still nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain counsel to represent you. Based on the facts that you have related, your company is in violation of the civil rights laws. Discuss the case in private with counsel. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters