QUESTION

If I have two disabilites and my employer fires me because I have been out for a year recovering is it legal?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Georgia
More details to this question:
Two years ago at this time of the year I fell ice skating and landed on my head and had bleeding on my brain and caused permanent right frontal lobe damage and a dislocated right shoulder. I had seizure on the way to the hospital and went into a coma for nine days. I stayed there for 21 total days. After rehabing I went back to work in April. They knew of my issues but they didn't care. I was forced to work 75 and 68 hour weeks back to back with one day off. They never made any adjustments for my condition but kept expecting all my work to be done faster than possible with my condtion. They began harassing me verbally then proceeded to demote me. I have been out of work for over year due to four more shoulder dislocations and shoulder surgery in July. I had a three to six month rehab from that surgery. Now I was about to return to a different position at work but they have either resigned me or fired me eventhough I was on the deactivated list and wasn't costing them a spot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
The only law protecting your job is fmla and that is 12 weeks protection    after that if you cannot work no employer has to hold a job for you 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters