QUESTION

If I leave my current employer with less than a two week notice can they refuse to pay out my vacation pay balance?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I will not be able to leave a full 2 week notice so I may start my new job. I already have vacation time on the schedule for this month but if I give my 1 week notice to resign while I am on vacation and tell them I will not be returning after my vacation is over will I still get my vacation time paid out or can they simply say they will only pay me for physical time worked? (I am in Minnesota and work for T-mobile based in Seattle)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Minnesota law, whether or not an employee has a right to be paid for accrued but unused vacation time depends on the employer's policies or any agreements between the employer and the employee. So, in order to answer this, we would need to know what those policies say and/or whether there were any agreements between you and T-mobile relating to this issue.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters