QUESTION

If I leave work for matenity reason and After I come back, can the Company say "i don't have a job, when I return to work?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I worked for The University of Chicago as Assistbnant Loan Officer, After I Has my Child, The Company said that my job was no longer, there. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If your maternity leave was covered under the FMLA, and you returned within the 12 week period allowed under the FMLA, then the university would have to return you to your prior position.  There are a few exceptions to this such as if your position would have been eliminated even if you never took any leave.  You would qualify for FMLA if you worked there at least 12 months and worked full time or at least 1250 hours during the last 12 month period.  I recommend that you meet with an attorney who can explore your facts in more detail.  
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters