QUESTION

If I missed work Due to my child’s illness but always provided the hospital or doctors note can I be fired for my absence?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child had medical conditions witch sometimes required my absence to go to the hospital. Every time I had to miss I called in advance and I always came back with paperwork to verify the reason why. I have given my all and even gained responsibility due to my work ethic and I understand how frustrating my absences may have been - but my child’s life is most important. I was terminated for missing work but they knew why and I always provided what they needed. It seems very unfair and I need to know if there’s anything I can do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to answering your question is the detail: how many days did you miss work ? did you always give advance notice ? what is your position/responsibility at the company ? For example, if there are a large number of days and your presence is crucial to the opersation, then the employer may have the right to terminate your employment. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters