QUESTION

If I put in my two weeks notice and work and a week later I am removed from the schedule, when are they required to have my check issued?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Colorado
More details to this question:
They told me they would give my check to me immediately BUT only if I would sign something saying that I quit. Which they only want to try and deny unemployment if I should so chose to persue it considering I had numerous legal reasons to quit, from being asked to work off the clock, working 13 hour days with no breaks, and being harassed by employee's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Typically, most state laws require that you receive your last paycheck for time you worked, and unused accrued vacation, no later than the next pay period when you would typically have been paid had you still been at work. As to the other issues you raise, you may very well be entitled to unemployment due to their other work place violations and are entitled to pay for the time you were told to work off the clock.  You should see an attorney on these issues
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters