QUESTION

If I quit, are they obligated to still pay me my money I worked for?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I’m not getting paid the correct amount. I’ve left 2 written notes. It’s been almost 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to pay for all hours worked. You can contact the NC Dept. of Labor to get paid.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters