QUESTION

If I quit job for being bullied at work can I collect unemployment.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have made a few complaints to HR with out any resolution they just transfer me to another location but I keep getting bullied. I can't work like this anymore! If I quit can I collect unemployment? I live in New Jersey where the labor laws benefit the employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you will have difficulty collecting unemployment if you quit. the employer will object. you should find other employment while you are working. it is far easier to get a job when you have a job. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters