QUESTION

If I quit my employment with express temp agency can I work for an employee who wants to hire me?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
the company I temp for wants to hire me direct and stop working with the temp agency and have me quit the agency can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract with the temp agency provide?  What does your prospective employer's contract with the temp agency provide?  it is likely that one of the two, if not both, prohibits what you want to do, or requires you and/or your new employer to pay a finder's fee to the temp agency if it hires you directly.  If there is no such contractual restriction, and if you won't be using any trade secrets of the temp agency in your new employment, I don't see any legal restriction on it.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters