QUESTION

If I quit my full time position am I elegible to receive my vacation time owed to me

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The issue is what the employers vacation/time off policy says.  You should get that policy and review it. Employers who offer vacation/time off can put any conditions at all on the use or payout of accrued vacation.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 10:21 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters