QUESTION

If I quit my job because of this far distance, can I collect unemployment benefits?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband took a promotion with his job that will require us to move approximately 80 miles away from my current job/home.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

There is a certain distance by which you can possibly quit for good cause and obtain unemployment benefits. I believe its worth trying.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You may be able to...there is a provision under the unemployment law that allows for quitting of a relocation for a spouse taking a new job.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
Probably not but you should contact EDD. They have a website where you should be able to get information.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
No, no unemployment. The reason is because your reason for quitting is personal, and not related to your job.Personal reasons, even very good ones, are disqualifying in GA. No so in many other states. GA has but one exception: If the spouse that was transferred is in the Military, then it is non-disqualifying.That is the only exception carved out by the GA Legislature.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
http://www.edd.ca.gov/Unemployment/Eligibility.htm The EDD website says to be eligible for Unemployment Insurance, one must be Unemployed 'through no fault of his/her own' . When you apply the employer will oppose the filing, stating you voluntarily resigned, creating your own Unemployment.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
There are provisions regarding this situation. I would recommend that you contact employment security and ask them if that distance is sufficient to allow you quit because of your move. I believe that it is, but have not researched the issue recently.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
You cannot collect unemployment benefits if you quit your job.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Sharon Adams
Yes. You could get unemployment if you can prove that you "quit with just cause."
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters