QUESTION

If I quit my job can I receive unemployment benefits?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am an outside sales rep for a large equipment rental company. I've been with this company for 13 years. Recently my sales territory was adjusted where my sales opportunitys are severly compromised. I also have a non compete clause. Meaning I can not leave this company and go to work for a competitor for 6 months. Is it possible to resign my position for lack of opportunity and receive unemployment benefits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You have 2 issues.  The first, is if your salary and terms of employment have changed enough to allow you to quit for good reasons attributable to the employer.  Your state laws will indicate if you have lost enough in sales to meet this criteria. You should also meet with an attorney regarding your covenant not to compete.  Regardless of what the non-compete states, it is hard to enforce these in a sales position.  You should meet with an attorney who will review your agreement to see what you can and cannot do or if the agreement is enforceable
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters