QUESTION

If I quit my job due to health conditions that prevent me from doing my job, can the employer or dept. Of labor deny me of benefits.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My issue is that I have multiple underlying health issues. Diabetes being one but most recently have sciatic pain to my back and right leg. It is very difficult to perform my job which is very physical manual labor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Timely appeal the denial of benefits. Make sure to introduce into evidence all your medical records as well as all the jobs you have applied for which you can actually perform. Hire an employment lawyer for your unemployment appeal hearing if it's not too late. Everyone has a duty to mitigate damages which means to keep looking for work. Gather all the evidence of that which will probably be as important as your medical evidence.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2020 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters