QUESTION

If i receive a lump sum for severance, can i still file unemployment after my last day of work?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
i am mutually separating from my company and they have given me a severance pkg that i need to sign by tomorrow. I am concerned that i will be unable to collect once my job concludes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It depends upon how the severance agreement is written. You may not be able to receive unemployment immediately if the severance agreement is not written properly.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters