QUESTION

If I refuse to sign my employee handbook can my boss legally fire me?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boss just made up this handbook and there are a lot of things in it I don't agree with, he told me that if I refuse to sign it he will fire me. Can he legally do this? And is there anything I can do about it?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Tennessee observes the "at-will" doctrine concerning the employment relationship. This means you are employed at-will, at your will to go to work and the employers will to have you and you can be terminated for good cause, bad cause or no cause, and you can quit for the same reasons, with certain exceptions including but not limited to a written agreement, other laws which apply (EEOC, discrimination laws based on age, gender, religion etc., FMLA, ADA etc.) or the employer asks you to do something illegal, or for making a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably unless some of the handbook has illegal provisions in it which you are objecting to follow.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can fire you. The handbook states the conditions of employment. If you can't live under it, then you can't work there.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally speaking, in Texas, yes, assuming you have no contract and no union.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
As an employee you can challenge unlawful action taken against you-example, discrimination. However, as an employee, you don't get to like or dislike lawful policies adopted by your employer. If you don't sign the handbook, the employer has a right to fire you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually, yes. Sign the Employee Handbook and then contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, employers have a lot of discretion in their business-making decisions. It is unknown if this was something available at the time of hire and now just being sprung on you now that you are "in" and you are feeling duped. Or if it was simply something they wanted to start having, like many companies do, so it didn't exist at hire for you to sign. You can and should certainly have an attorney look it over to make sure it's not completely underhanded. But as for forcing you to sign it or otherwise terminating you for not signing it, without more facts I don't see anything against the laws on that. But maybe have a consult and go from there.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters