QUESTION

If I require an employee to call to work in the morning to see if he needs to come in to work that day do I have to compensate him for being on call.

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I run a delivery company and as with many companies have employees that call in on their scheduled shift stating they are unable to work on for one reason or another. Due to the nature of our contracts it is a must that we perform every delivery scheduled for that day without exception. For this reason we require 2 individuals (on a staff rotation to keep it un-bias) to be on-call each morning. They are asked to call the office at 7:30am to see if we need them to work that day. Do I have to compensate the employees for calling in to see if we need them to work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  It is clearly a part time job.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters