QUESTION

If I resign and they let me go before my resignation date, do I qualify for unemployment benefits?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On July 16th, 2013 I gave my job 2 months notice of resignation, making September 15th , 2013 my last day. On Monday July 22, 2013 I unexpectedly got sick, I was admitted to the hospital on July 23, 2013 and was released Friday July 26th, 2013. I returned to work Tuesday July 30th, 2013. I found that my desk was packed up and someone had already replaced me. I'm pretty sure they will most likely let me go on Friday August 2, 2013 , will I qualify for benefits since they're letting me go way before my resignation date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer's declaration to NJ unemployment as to your reason for ending employment is crucial. i would have the discussion with your employer to determine if they will object to you receiving 'unemployment compensation'. please let us know if wwe can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters