QUESTION

If I sign a general release agreement am I required to pay back my signing bonus which stated if i quit voluntarily that I would have to pay it back?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you have no other defenses to your repayment obligation, and assuming the "general release agreement" to which you refer is a standard form release, your "general release" of someone else (e.g. your former employer) would not modify the obligations you owe under your employment agreement.  It is only if they release you that your repayment obligation would be forgiven.  Were the releases mutual? 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters