QUESTION

If I signed a separation agreement with my employer, can I forward evidence of wrongdoing to my former empoyer regarding my supoervisor?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In Jnue of 2018, I signed a separation agreement with the University. I was falsely accused of something by my supervisor and decided not to fight it and leave.. However, there is now a harassment and discrimination, lawsuit against the same University and supervisor by other members of the staff and former student-athletes. I feel obligated to submit a report to the University OEE office revealing what I know about the actions of my former supervisor. My agreement states: "Rizzi agrees that he will not, at any time, make any statements, written or oral, or post or issue any statements, comments, or other communications or information on any social network or through any social media (such as Facebook, Twitter, or blogs), whether anonymously or not, that disparages, defames, or reflects reflects negatively on any of the University’s officers, or that tends to injure the business or reputation of the University, or any of its officers or employees.." Can I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is a very interesting case in that there is a Nondisclosure Agreement which we would have to review to see what is or is not allowed. There can be situations where the authorities can compel disclosure. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters