QUESTION

If I stole from my employer and returned the merchandise, can they still press charges?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I stole from employer and was caught. The store manager said if I returned the merchandise, no charges would be filed. I did return everything but now I'm worried they will still prosecute me. What should I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can press charges, but I would tend to believe the manager. What you can do is not steal any more.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, your employer may still press charges, even though they agreed not to do so. Prosecute or not is up to the District Attorney in GA. But, it is common in retail to not prosecute when there is full restitution.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
Yes you can be prosecuted.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Ask for a release.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters