QUESTION

If I suffered 3 severe allergic reactions at work, what can I do?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work in manufacturing. I've been exposed to the same materials (cobalt,chromium..etc) for 2 years. I suffered a severe reaction/anaphylactic while at work. Two and a half weeks later at work, it happened again. A workman's comp claim was filed. What are my rights and what can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You're 'rights' are benefits through the Workers Compensation Act of the Labor Code of California exclusively. You filed your claim for Workers Comp, now the REALLY, REALLY important decision is the right doctor from the insurer's MPN the Medical Provider Network. PICKING THE WRONG DOCTOR ENDS ALL BENEFITS. If you have no clue on researching doctors, you need an attorney who personally picks the doctors and doesn't just choose a chiropractic they've known for years that they use for everything... YOU NEED a Toxicologist and Endocrinologist and they need to be from the MPN, as non-MPN doctors never get any study authorized. Trouble is, 90% of MPN doctors are jerks 'in bed' with the insurer. So on your own, you have a 90% chance of failing picking your own doctors.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
In GA, your sole remedy is to file a workers compensation claim. You may report this to OSAH or EPD.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
You need to retain an attorney. You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You filed the claim. The only thing I can suggest is filing a complaint with OSHA to see if there is an unsafe work environment.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Follow the advice and instructions of your work comp attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Basically it will be a Workmen's Compensation issue, and if you are allergic to certain things in the workplace and cannot work there safely you will have no choice but to find another job.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters