QUESTION

If I take a reduced workload with a proportionate reduction in pay, can my employer prevent me from working elsewhere?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Due to a medical condition that prevents me from driving, I have agreed to take a reduced workload so that I can work from home. The reduced workload brings with it a 40% decrease in salary. My employer has stated (but not in writing) that a condition of this reduced workload is that i not work anywhere else. I have a part-time job that I can get to by cab. Can this condition be enforced? Can they prevent me from continuing to work at my second job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract which limits the reasons why you can be fired?  If not, you can be fired for any reason not prohibitied by statute (e.g. race, religion, age, etc.), including moonlighting.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters