QUESTION

If I take paid maternity leave, then unpaid FMLA, then work half days for a month. Can the employer reduce my monthly salary by half for that month?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am a salary employee that gets paid monthly. I had a baby and took a paid maternity leave, then used unpaid FMLA for a month. When I returned to work, I decided to work half days for a month (to cut down on cost of day care.) Can my employer reduce my monthly salary for the month that I worked half days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually, yes.  If you have decided to work only part time, the employer is only required to pay for the time you work.  As a salaried employee, the employer can reduce your pay under those circumstances.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters