QUESTION

If I tell an employee that I feel I am being intimidated by another employee, can I be fired or reprimanded?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are an employee-at-will, you can be terminated at any time for any reason but if you believe it is for an illegal reason you may have a wrongful termination claim. You would need to provide complete information for an attorney to evaluate your situation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in GA, an employer may fire you for this, or for anything, so long as they are not motivated by Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be fired or reprimanded by your employer for anything, so possibly. You would be better off taking your complaint to HR.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters