QUESTION

if I told HR about a supervisor unfairly writing me up because I wont have sex with him and she doesnt address the matter, what next

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are fired due to refusing to have sex with your supervisor, then you will likely have a wrongful firing claim against the employer.  Evidence that you have gone to HR and nothing was done will be very helpful to you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 10:47 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters