QUESTION

If I took a box of chocolate from co-worker's desk without permission and got fired, can I sue the company?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
It was a Friday night and I saw a box of chocolate on the front desk. I thought they are going to throw those away since its weekend. I took it without permission. However, the front desk lady filed a complaint and I got fired. 1. Can I sue the company at all for being fired? 2. Is there a deadline when I can sue the company after being fired?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, you may sue that company, but do you really think you will win? I think not. When you stole from a co-worker, you committed theft, which is a dischargeable offense in every company I know of.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can always sue, but in this case you will be thrown out of court it will make your head spin twice. Except for California and maybe a couple of other states, you have not property right to a job. You can be terminated for any or no reason. Here the employer had a reason. Don't take anything without asking.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very doubtful that you have any legitimate cause of action against the company. Generally, unless there is a contract to the contrary, you are an employee at will. That means that you can quit, and also that they can quit you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
These facts without more will not support a legal action against the employer. If you are a union member, you may have a right to appeal the termination through a grievance process.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not because you took something that did not belong to you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters