QUESTION

If I voluntarily left my job, is employer obligated to pay unpaid wages? And are they obligated to pay unpaid vacation time that was agreed on hire

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I voluntarily left my position with a company due to emotional verbal and sexual harassment. I have filed for unemployment benefits however he has notified me in writing that he is not in agreement with me getting these benefits. I believe he still owes me eight hours of overtime pay as well as agreed-upon time off that was still entitled to me. Please advise whether or not this is something that he is responsible to pay me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you feel that you are owed unpaid wages, you can file a law suit with a local magistrate. You can also file a complaint with the PA department of labor, wage and hour division.  As to unpaid vacation time, whether you can get that depends on your employer's written policy concerning payment for accrued but unused vacation pay.  There is no law entitling you to this. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2018 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters