QUESTION

If I want to sue a contractor for poor quaility work would i seek a lawyer for Labor and employment?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The work done in my home bathroom remodel was shabby.(in a nut shell)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney experienced in civil litigaiton would be appropriate for this matter.  You may want to check out the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act. It affords homeowners many rights and remedies in poor workmanship and claims against unscrupulous contractors.  The link is here:  http://www.hicpacompliance.com/hicpa.aspx Good luck!
Answered on Jun 28th, 2015 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters