QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting two years ago, is that still on my record?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I went to court. I took a shoplifting class and went back for my court day. I was told that my case would be sealed in 6 months. This happened two years ago. Would this affect my job search?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, it is still on your record.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters