QUESTION

If I was deemed disabled by Social Security, why do I have to fight to get my disability from the state?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to this question. This is not an employment law question.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to answer your question other than to state that it does seem illogical. The problem is that a determination of disability depends on the definition of that either by the governmental entity or an insurance provider, including the fact the disability may be defined differently by the state and the federal government.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters