QUESTION

If I was denied a job due to incorrect information on a background check, can I sue?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was recently offered a job pending the background check and received a letter a few days later withdrawing the offer due to a felony own my record. The charge is actually a misdemeanor but because it shows as a felony it caused me the job. I can't help but to wonder if this company has caused me other job opportunities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Job references and criminal background checks can present huge problems for job applicants, especially if there is wrong information. Depending on which state law applies, it could be argued in a lawsuit that the background check company provided defamatory information that caused you the loss of a job.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters