QUESTION

If I was discriminated and terminated by my employer in May 2013, is it too late to sue?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There is a statute of limitations of discrimination suits. I do not know what that is. EEOC could tell you. In GA, there are no wrongful terminations, unless based on EEOC grounds. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Antoinette M. Wooten
You can file a claim with the EEOC up to 360 days after the last incident of discrimination. In your case this would be your discharge.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have 180 days to file a complaint with the EEOC to preserve your rights against the employer.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters