QUESTION

If I was falsely accused of sexual harassment and was fired from my job, do I have a good chance with a civil suit?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven Lee Miller
If you can prove you were innocent, yes.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with details but most probably not.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you are asking about a WRONGFUL DISCHARGE SUIT, you have no chance. GA, an employer may fire you for this, or for anything, so long as they are not motivated by Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors. You should contact an attorney and provide all your information and documents to evaluate your situation and any legal option you may have.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Since there is generally no law about wrongful discharge, I would say you'd first have to find a law that applies. Surely, if you were wrongfully fired, you should be able to get unemployment.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters