QUESTION

If I was fired and found inocent in court is my employer suppose to give me my job back?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I drive a school bus, the coach found a unopened alchol bottle on the seat he was sitting in for 90 minutes. I was accused of the bottle being mine. I was found not guilty in court. They won't give me my job back. The union is putting in a grievance for me. But I don't know where I legally stand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need representation. you should gather all the documents concerning your job termination and your 'not guilty' in court.  you should first present to the union lawyer. you should hire your own attorney to protect your interests.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters