QUESTION

If I was fired and my employer calls me and wants be to "reapply", if I do not will it affect my unemployment

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I was fired from my job. Denied unemployment; appealed and won my case. Have not received check for back pay yet. Employer that fired me called and left voice mail message wanting me to come back to work. No word on if same status and pay or starting all over after 20 years on the job. If I talk to them and then refuse their offer, can my unemployment benefits be denied.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If the job offer is legitimate, pays you a reasonable sum compared to to the job you had, and assigns you duties commensurate with your training, experience and similar to what you did before, then rejecting the offer MAY create a problem for your receiving unemployment. BUT, if you encountered various malicious acts or harassment at the job making it objectively unreasonable for anyone in your postion to return to that same environment, you might have a valid excuse for refusing this.  At a minimum, you should contact the job to see what they are proposiing and express your concern about being terminated all over again.  You may then want to meet with an attorney to review this further
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters