QUESTION

if I was fired but was not offered a severance package as others have been is there anything I can do?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Severance package
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Your employer does not have to provide severance to anyone unless they have a written policy to do so. You may want to discuss the reason for your termination with an attorney to see if can leverage some severance.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters