QUESTION

if i was fired for my cell phone is that considered non compliance

Asked on Dec 26th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
i was fired for my cell phone, they wanted phones off but i have small children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
In general, not complying with a company's cellphone use policy can be grounds for termination.  However, that policy cannot be enforced in a discriminatory manner or in a way that violates other protected rights . . .  such as Familial Status (Parental Status) protection.  Of course every situation is fact specificand can include many variables.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters